Winter knockout results

2023 Summer Leagues


Morning

Winners: "The inbetweeners"

 Ron Hill, Chris Everest, Rose Everest, Len Guppy, Bernard Perry.

 

Runners-up: "Here we come"

 

Peter Hunt, Gordon Lee, Brian Legg, Huw Rees, Brian Suffling. 

Evening

Winners "The Clappers"

 

Mike Fletcher, David Aylott, Mel Hargett, Kevin Moys, Lynn Sandall, Peter Sandall.

 

Runners-up "Cosers"

 

Andy Marsh, John Davies, Val Dodd, Paul Fletcher, Sylvia Fletcher.


2023 Summer Knockout


PAIRS

Winners        Mike Fletcher & Jackie Godfrey

Runners Up Phil Hedges & Heather Thompson

SINGLES

Winner         Mike Fletcher

Runner Up   Brian Suffling

LEAGUE SINGLES

Winner         Adrian Legg

Runner Up   Paul Fletcher                  

ROOKIE SINGLES

Winner         David Ramsden

Runner Up   Peter Marshall                      

AUSSIE PAIRS

Winners        Brian Baker & Heather Thompson

Runners Up Brian Suffling & Huw Rees


A big thank you to Markers – Mike Cash, Phil Godfrey & Peter Hunt;

   and Jackie Godfrey for the super cheese cake !!

2022/23 Winter Knockout


MORNING LEAGUE KO                   

Winners - Tim’s Boys

Brian Baker, John Burwood, Bob Hill & Andy Marsh

Runners Up - Scorpions

Peter Sandall, Lyn Sandall, Keith Bourne & Mike Craddock


EVENING LEAGUE KO                     

Winners - Tigers

Bob Taylor, Laura Taylor, Paul Hallett, Mel Hargett & Mike Smith

Runners up - EO Gold

Brian Baker, Chas Clarke, Nick Edwards, Phil Hedges & Arthur Stone

 

2 WOOD SINGLES

Winner - Helen Dowling

Runner up - Ann Turtell

 

2 WOOD MIXED PAIRS                      

Winners - Brian Baker & Jenny Harding

Runners up - Adrian Legg & Liz Walker

 

CLUB PAIRS

Winners - Lyn Craddock & Helen Dowling

Runners up - Pamela Daters & Ann Turtell

 

TRIPLES

Winners - Sylvia Fletcher, Sue Lawton, Mike Craddock

Runners up - Elaine Marshall, Nicky Driscoll & Daniel Humphreys

 

AUSTRALIAN PAIRS                                         

Winners - Liz Walker & Paul Hallett

Runners up - Daniel Humphreys & Laura Taylor

 

MIXED PAIRS

Winners - Paul Fletcher & Sue Walsh

Runner up - Lyn & Mike Craddock

 

RINKS

Winners - Jackie Godfrey, Jim Greenfield, Laura Taylor & Jenny Harding

Runners up - Bernard Perry, Nicky Driscoll, Brian Baker & Liz Walker

 

LADIES PAIRS

Winners - Sue Walsh & Pamela Daters

Runners up - Jackie Godfrey & Sue Lawton

 

MEN'S PAIRS

Winners - Mike & Paul Fletcher

Runners up - Mike Craddock & Barry Rattenbury


ROOKIES SINGLES

Winner - Phil Godfrey

Runner up - Trevor Deadman-Spall

 

LADIES SINGLES

Winner - Sue Walsh

Runner up - Lyn Craddock                                                        

 

MEN'S SINGLES

Winner - Mike Craddock

Runner up - Mike Fletcher


A VERY BIG THANK YOU TO:

The Umpires – Peter Hunt, Laura & Bob Taylor.

The Markers – Ann Turtell, Brian Baker, Laura Taylor

 and

To all the Ladies – Ann Turtell, Jill Wotherspoon & Jackie Godfrey for making us special treats.